Privacy policy
Data protection declaration

The following data protection declaration applies to the use of our website x4com.de.

x4com.de is a network and an online platform for companies as well as specialists and executives. The communication platform offers the opportunity for exchange between companies and people with the same areas of interest.

The basis for this platform is an event where exhibitors and visitors can meet and exchange ideas in person. The platform offers exhibitors and visitors or companies and people the opportunity to network and exchange ideas even after the event.

I. General information Service

Provider / Responsible body
The service provider within the meaning of the TMG and the responsible body for data collection according to the DSGVO on this website is:

I-EC GmbH, Mr. Harald Martin, Rudolf-Wild-Stra├če 84, 69214 Eppelheim Telephone: +49 6221 793532, E-mail: martin@i-ec.de

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. We therefore only collect, process, and use personal data without further consent to the extent that this is necessary for the use of our website x4com.de.

Revocation of a given consent
If you have given us your consent to data processing, you can revoke this informally at any time with effect for the future. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of violations of data protection law, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Information and Erasure
You have the right at any time within the framework of the applicable legal provisions to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about personal data.

II. Processing of personal data

Purpose of processing
We process personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations towards our users. The processing of the data is the prerequisite for us to be able to suggest suitable contacts and offers to you and to give you information.

Registration
To create a user account (registration), you must provide data. This includes an email address, a username, and a password. Your access data cannot be viewed by third parties. This data will not be disclosed to third parties. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Art. 6 I b) EU-DSGVO.

Profile
We collect the following mandatory personal information when you create your profile: last name, first name, company, company address, business e-mail address, business telephone and mobile number, and picture if you upload it. The following data can be viewed by everyone in the member area: last name, first name, and company. The other data is only visible to contacts you have confirmed. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Art. 6 I b) EU-DSGVO.

Newsletter
You will receive newsletters, status e-mails and advertising for your offers at regular intervals to the e-mail address you have provided. Furthermore, we use the e-mail address to make your profile discoverable for other members and to display it. You can object to the sending of the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. This is also possible by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 I b) EU GDPR and Art. 6 I f) EU GDPR (for newsletters).

Invitation to events
It is possible to invite companies or individuals to events offered on our website. You too can extend such an invitation. In these cases, the inviter decides which data is visible to which members. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Art. 6 I b) EU-DSGVO.

User feedback
If you submit an evaluation of an event or any other comment on our website, we process your data to evaluate and, if necessary, implement the feedback. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 I b) EU GDPR and Art. 6 I a) EU GDPR (separate consent if applicable).

III. Automatic data collection on x4com.de

If you use our service at x4com.de, the data that is sent by your browser when you visit a website and that is required to use the x4com.de portal is automatically recorded. These dates are:

  • Your web request, i.e. which of our offers you clicked on,
  • the user IP address,
  • the browser type,
  • the browser language,
  • the date and time of your visit to our website
  • the website that you access via our website

After the end of use, the data is only stored anonymously to improve the quality of our services.

Cookies
When you visit our website for the first time, we send a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small file containing a certain string of characters, with the help of which it is possible to identify your browser. We cannot obtain any further information from this cookie. We use them to constantly improve the quality of our service by determining user preferences and being able to adapt our offer to customer requirements.
You can also set your browser so that it rejects all cookies. We would like to point out that if cookies are completely rejected, the functions and services we offer may not be fully displayed.

IV. Passing on of data

Your data will only be passed on to third parties if
  • this is necessary to fulfil the business purpose, e.g. if we make your profile accessible to another user;
  • we have your consent to do so;
  • we are legally, judicially or officially obliged to do so.